Mid-air collision Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3499, Saturday 16 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langridge, Charlcombe, near Bath, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Charmy Down, Somerset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant N3499, 125 (Newfoundland) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) in Aircraft accident at Langridge, Charlcombe, near Bath, Somerset 16 August 1941. The pilot was killed

Crew :
Sgt (798566) Harold Lewis LEARNING (pilot) RAFVR, aged 22 - killed on active service 16 August 1941, buried at St. John the Baptist Churchyard, Colerne, Wiltshire

RAF Charmy Down is a former Royal Air Force (RAF) station in Somerset, England, approximately 3 miles (4.8 km) north-northeast of Bath and 96 miles (154 km) west of London.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Arcraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley Air Britian 1977 p 20)
2. ORB 125 Squadron RAF for June to September 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/922/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8387461
3. National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR81/8452: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924294
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2709913/harold-lewis-learning/
5. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_08-2.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3499
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Charmy_Down#Royal_Air_Force_use
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._125_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlcombe