Incident Velocity RG N113JG, Saturday 15 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113JG
MSN: DM0113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elmira/Corning Regional Airport (ELM/KELM), Elmira/Corning, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM/KELM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental James H Green built Velocity RG, experienced a bounced hard landing and subsequent nosegear collapse upon landing at Elmira/Corning Regional Airport (ELM/KELM), Elmira/Corning, New York. The canard winged airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-AUG-20,ELMIRA,N113JG
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N113JG
http://wiki.velocityoba.com/index.php?title=Green_113JG

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20031021X01781&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2003 N113JG Private 0 Skiatook Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK sub
Runway excursion
14 July 2023 N113JG Private 0 Elmira/Corning Regional Airport (ELM/KELM), Elmira, NY sub

Location