Runway excursion Accident Velocity RG N113JG, Saturday 23 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2003
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113JG
MSN: DM0113
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-369 CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skiatook Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skiatook Municipal Airport, OK (2F6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft an experimental Velocity RG, experienced a runway overrun during a takeoff attempt at Skiatook Municipal Airport (2F6), Skiatook, Oklahoma. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20031021X01781&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2020 N113JG Private 0 Elmira/Corning Regional Airport (ELM/KELM), Elmira/Corning, NY sub
Bounced on landing
14 July 2023 N113JG Private 0 Elmira/Corning Regional Airport (ELM/KELM), Elmira, NY sub

Location