Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III F-GJCS, Monday 15 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 2001
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GJCS
MSN: 28R7737016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aix-les-Milles - 13 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Effacement du train au roulage. Exécution incomplète d'un exercice de panne de rentrée du train. Panne du boîtier de sécurité du train.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-cs010115/htm/f-cs010115.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-cs010115/pdf/f-cs010115.pdf