This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 July 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | 458th SFSqn /506th SFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 51-1464 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dow AFB, Penobscot County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, ME |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84F-15-RE Thunderstreak 51-1464. Delivered in 1954: to the 458th SFS (506th SFW) USAF, at Dow AFB. Maine
Written off (destroyed) 8/7/1954: Crashed on take-off from Dow AFB, ME due to engine failure.
Sources:
1. Le Monde 9 July 1954
2.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html 