Incident Jodel D.119 F-BKCQ, Monday 5 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 2001
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.119
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BKCQ
MSN: 1113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ancenis, Loire-Atlantique 44 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ancenis
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently unlocked the canopy during takeoff. The canopy opened and the pilot carried out a forced landing in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-cq010305/htm/f-cq010305.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-cq010305/pdf/f-cq010305.pdf