Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 29038, Friday 5 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 29038
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Boissière -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Aix-en-Provence
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into hill 30 km from Montpellier. Pilot LTTJ.C. Boulanger (24/BA Saint-Dizier).

Sources:

Le Monde 8 February 1960
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-laboissiere-boulanger