Incident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T4074, Saturday 25 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 October 1941
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: T4074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Defiant T4074 : Taxi accident. Ice runway while taxing. Undercarriage collapsed. 25/10/1941.
Crew:
Sgt S D Wills (pilot) RAFVR : uninjured;
Sgt S D Parnell (AG) RAFVR: injured;

Sources:

AIR81/9840