Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I AH532, Monday 21 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:210 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Missing. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Killadeas on Lough Erne, Co. Fermanagh,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina AH532 (210 Sqn) aircraft failed to return from operational flight off coast of Ireland, 21 April 1941.
Crew:
Sergeant A Tizzard, Sergeant H A Tann: killed; Flight Lieutenant H F D Breese, Sergeant A V McRae, Sergeant W H Balch, Sergeant L Dilnutt, Aircraftman J F Woodward, Aircraftman H V Norton, Warrant Officer C Bond: missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/6027