| Date: | Thursday 13 December 2001 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-BYAS |
| MSN: | 24-0380 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sainte-Christie-d'Armagnac, Gers 32 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Collision avec le sol sans perte de contrôle par conditions météorologiques défavorables. Excès de confiance renforcé par l'utilisation du GPS, absence de décision de déroutement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-as011213/htm/f-as011213.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-as011213/pdf/f-as011213.pdf 