Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I W8407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240191

Date:Saturday 7 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gibraltar Bay -   Gibraltar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Fronte, Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina W8407 (202 Sqn) aircraft crashed at sea in Gibraltar Bay at operational flight, 7. Jun 1941.
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant G V Nicholls, Flight Sergeant J H Adamson: missing believed killed; Sergeant A L Mahon, Sergeant M Joy, Sergeant D H Button, Leading Aircraftman N L Holmes, Leading Aircraftman R C Griffiths: injured;

Sources:

AIR81/6778