This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 202 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AH537 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Missing. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Moun Batten, Devon |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Front, Gibraltar |
Narrative:Catalina AH537 (202 Sqn) aircraft failed to return from operational flight between Mount Batten and Gibraltar. 5 June 1941.
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant A W K Watson, Pilot Officer F B Yard, Sergeant F A Burrows, Leading Aircraftman J K Dains, Flight Lieutenant N K Burton-Chadwick, Corporal H R Pye, Leading Aircraftman J C Croombs, Leading Aircraftman W H Gill: missing believed killed;
Sources:
AIR81/6853