Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7359, Monday 5 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 April 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: K7359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7359, 6 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 5/4/37 when stalled in haze at night & hit the ground at Netheravon, Wiltshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)