Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-32-301T Turbo Saratoga N8266D, 17 Aug 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240200

Date:17-AUG-2020
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:Engineers Flying Club
Registration: N8266D
MSN: 32-8024049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North of El Reno Regional Airport (RQO/KRQO), El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taos Airport, NM (TSM/KSKX)
Destination airport:El Reno Regional Airport (RQO/KRQO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced Inflight fuel exhaustion and subsequent forced landing to farm field terrain north of the intended destination of El Reno Regional Airport (RQO/KRQO), El Reno, Oklahoma. The airplane sustained no apparent damage and the six occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://kfor.com/news/plane-crashes-near-el-reno-airport-no-injuries-reported/
https://www.koco.com/article/plane-crashes-in-el-reno-ohp-says/33628097
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8266D
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8266D

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 Jan 2023 N8266D Engineers Flying Club 2 near Kingfisher, OK w/o