Wirestrike Accident Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat Turbine N48416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240201

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2020
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman-Schweizer G-164B Ag-Cat Turbine
Owner/operator:Western Cooperative Co.
Registration: N48416
MSN: 22B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11125 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Western Nebraska Regional Airport (BFF/KBFF), Scottsbluff, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the agricultural airplane, low-level, applying fertilizer to a field, and running parallel to power lines that bordered the field. When he finished the center of the field, he flew several cleanup passes on some of the edges of the field. He thought that the power lines were to the south of his position and stated that they blended into the tree line. As he came down into the field for a pass, his top wing blocked his forward view, and when he leveled out, he could not avoid the power lines in front of him. The airplane collided with the power lines and impacted the field which was adjacent to a roadway. The airplane came to rest inverted and sustained substantial damage to the wings, the fuselage, and empennage. As the power lines came down, they impacted a moving semi-truck, and pulled down adjacent power line poles. The pilot and the driver of the semi-truck sustained minor injuries. After the accident, the pilot stated that the accident could have been avoided if he had flown around the boarders to double check for obstacles.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of visual reference during agricultural low-level flight, resulting in collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA347
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=48416

Location