This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 February 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 44-20679 |
| MSN: | 6087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mirande -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed in belly landing in a field after engine failure. Pilot Menu injured.
Sources:
https://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/COTDOR1949-1952.htm 