Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus D-KJWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24021

Date:Monday 23 July 2001
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KJWD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Semnoz - 74 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Missed field landing. Late decision to make a field landing. Erroneous evaluation of height.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/d-wd010723a/htm/d-wd010723a.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/d-wd010723a/pdf/d-wd010723a.pdf