This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1942 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 202 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AJ157 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | hill 3 miles north east of Carnero Point, -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF New Camp, Gibraltar |
| Destination airport: | Malta |
Narrative:Catalina AJ157 (202 Sqn) crashed near Carnero Point, Spain during an operational flight. 21.1.1942.
T/o at 07:02 hrs for oper. A/S Sweep. Flew into a hill 3 miles north east of Carnero Point, Spain at approx 07:15 hrs.
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant S C Romer, Flight Lieutenant P B Alexander, Flying Officer R C Derrick, Sergeant G G Taylor, Flight Sergeant J Turnbull, Sergeant G T Darville, Sergeant F A E West-Kelsey, Sergeant J Johnstone, Sergeant W Godderidge, Sergeant T I Roberts: killed;
Sources:
ORB 202 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/11678