Incident Consolidated Catalina Mk I W8410, Monday 22 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gibraltar Bay, -   Gibraltar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Now Camp, Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina W8410, 202 Squadron; aircraft accident at Gibraltar Bay, 22 September 1941.
Crew:
Squadron Leader G P Harger: injured;

Sources:

AIR81/10018