| Date: | Friday 16 March 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-KHJG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Barcelonnette - 04 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Collision with a tree during an attempted field landing. Late decision to return to the home aerodrome and to try to start up the retractable engine. Attempt to start the engine outside an area within gliding distance of a listed landing field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/d-jg010316a/htm/d-jg010316a.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/d-jg010316a/pdf/d-jg010316a.pdf 