This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 September 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12A (HT.1) |
| Owner/operator: | 705 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XB514 |
| MSN: | 543 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Warsash, near Fleetend, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Daedalus RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hiller HT.1 XB514; Built for the USA Navy as Bu Aer No.134733. Supplied to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) under MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) and shipped to the UK. Arrived in the UK at RNAY Gosport, Hampshire 13/8/1953
First issued for service to 705 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Gosport 2/3/1954. Loaned to RAF and operated by 275 Squadron at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. Used by the Air Officer Commanding RAF Fighter Command for an inspection tour of RAF bases across Northern England. Returned to FAA RN charge at RNAY Gosport 21/4/1955.
Transferred to RNAY Fleetlands AHU 22/9/1955, and first issued to 28/11/1955 to 705 Squadron, HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent as "539". Returned to RNAS Lee-on-Solent 2/3/1956 for overhaul. Back to 705 Squadron, HMS Daedalus (RNAS Lee on Solent) 19/7/1956 still as "539".To RNAS Lee-on-Solent AHU for repairs 17/9/1956.
Back in service with 705 Squadron, HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent 13/11/1956 recoded "538/LS". Damaged 28/3/1957 when autorotated in a heavy landing at RNAS Gosport. Repaired and returned to service. (Pilot - Sub Lieutenant S.W. Salway)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/9/1957: Believed crashed due to loss of cyclic control, and aircraft came down in the garden of a private house at Warsash, near Fleetend, Hampshire. Pilot - Lieutenant D.S.Handyside - injured.
Wreckage recovered initially to RNAS Fleetlands, but moved by road on 24/12/1957 to RNAY Donibristle for parts recovery and reduction to produce. Formally Struck off charge as Cat.ZZ 9/1/1958 at Donibristle. Total flying hours on airframe 682.50
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Helicopters Since 1943 (Lee Howard, Mick Borrow & Eric Mayall, Air Britain, 2001 p.52)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB 