This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 210 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AH547 |
| MSN: | DA-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Oban, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sullom Voe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Catalina AH547, 210 Squadron; aircraft crashed off Oban, Scotland, 11 January 1942.
Crew:
Pilot Officer E G Baker, Sergeant G Newton, Sergeant R Mackenzie: missing believed killed; Flight Sergeant R M A Levis: died of injuries; Sergeant G A Elder, Flight Sergeant W O Morgan, Sergeant A W Gray, Flight Sergeant R Clayton, Sergeant R W Dickson: injured;
Sources:
AIR81/11502