Incident Thrush S2R-H80 510G N3044X, Monday 17 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-H80 510G
Owner/operator:Oops LLC
Registration: N3044X
MSN: H80-128DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Dyersburg, Dyer County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in Dyersburg, Tennessee. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-AUG-20,DYERSBURG,N3044X
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3044X
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Thrush-S2R-H80-Thrush-510G/2688651

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hbltuidhwQ0
https://www.thrushaircraft.com/en/aircraft/510g