Incident Airbus A330-202 VH-EBR, Sunday 15 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBR
MSN: 1251
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 277
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:44 km north-east of Gold Coast Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure from Brisbane Airport on a scheduled flight to Auckland on 15 April 2018, the flight crew of a Qantas Airbus A330-200 received an advisory notification indicating excessive vibration from the left engine. The crew reduced thrust on the left engine to idle, and the noise and vibrations ceased.
The crew elected to return to Brisbane, where the aircraft landed uneventfully. The thrust on the left engine remained at idle during the air turn back.

ATSB Findings:
Contributing factors
- A worn stator lever arm bushing resulted in fretting damage, initiation of a fatigue crack, and fracture of the lever arm.
- The fracture of the lever arm led to an off-schedule variable stator vane, which created turbulent airflow within the engine compressor section. This turbulent airflow led to the failure of a compressor blade at the blade root, due to high-cycle fatigue.
- The operator had conducted three non-mandatory inspections of the variable stator vane system since the engine's last overhaul. Despite these inspections being conducted

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB