Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N247SY, Saturday 15 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 2020
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N247SY
MSN: 17000608
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Embraer ERJ-175LR, parked at the gate at Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, Missouri, was struck by a Delta tug leaving a gash.

The aircraft had arrived from Salt Lake City, Utah, four hours before the incident.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2018 N247SY Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines 0 Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) non
Lithium battery thermal event

Location