This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 205 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W8409 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Missing. -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Catalina W8409 (205 Sqn) aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Singora Railway Station, Thailand, 12 January 1942.
Crew:
Squadron Leader M F C Farrar, Flying Officer S P Wilkins, Sergeant H J Bye, Sergeant W Cannon, Sergeant N D Clayton, Sergeant R M T Draper, Sergeant T J Goggin, Flight Sergeant C H Hall, Sergeant R W Whitehouse: missing believed killed;
Sources:
AIR81/11613