This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 205 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z2144 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing, 110 miles south of Ceylon -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Koggala |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Catalina Z2144, 205 Squadron, aircraft failed to return from an operational flight, engaged by the enemy approximately 125 miles south of Ceylon, 5 April 1942.
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant J R Graham, Flight Lieutenant H D T Leach, Pilot Officer A W Abbott (RCAF), Sergeant W C F Dodd, Flight Sergeant E A Allen, Sergeant R D Walker, Sergeant A T E Daniells, Leading Aircraftman I Lewis: missing believed killed;
Sources:
AIR81/13645