| Date: | Thursday 12 April 2001 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 23 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-5350 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montagnac Montpezat - 04 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Missed field landing. Late decision to make a field landing. Inappropriate choice of landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 4X005-0/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/d-50010412a/htm/d-50010412a.html_ http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/d-50010412a/pdf/d-50010412a.pdf 