Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I W8421, Thursday 9 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:413 (Tusker) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W8421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, 150 miles east of Ceylon -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Koggala, Ceylon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina Y-413 (413 Sqn), engaged by the enemy over the indian ocean approximately 150 miles east of Ceylon and failed to return to base, 9 April 1942.
Crew:
Sergeant P Bourke, Flying Officer R K Bourne, Sergeant J K Hooper (RCAF), Flight Sergeant C C Gurney, Flying Officer R G Hervey (RCAF), Sergeant J D Moxham, Sergeant D L Housley, Flt/Lt R Thomas DFC : missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/13644