Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I AH566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240252

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:413 (Tusker) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AH566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sullom Voe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina AH566 (413 Sqn) failed to return from operational flight over Tromso, Norway. 22 October 1941.
Crew:
Wing Commander R G Briese (RCAF): killed; Flying Officer C C Proby, Sergeant W H Martin, Sergeant L C Lawry, Pilot Officer W J Hoover (RCAF), Sergeant L J Harris, Sergeant R E Austin, Aircraftsman W Binson, Aircraftsman A H Agus, Aircraftsman T H Atkins: missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/9802