This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 July 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival Proctor Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Barnet Instruments Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHMR |
| MSN: | P6273 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mesquer, Loire-Atlantique -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Baule-Escoublac, Arzal, France |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival Proctor Mk.I: Ex-RAF P6273. Sold off for civilian use and first registered as G-AHMR (C of R 10189/1) on 9-5-46 to Jula Consolidated Aircraft Services Ltd., Purley, Surrey. Note that the Air Ministry aircraft record card used the former RAF Serial "P6273" in lieu of the official Percival MSN. Registration cancelled 14-6-46 upon resale. Re-registered next day (15-6-46) with new C of R 10189/2 to Barnet Instruments Ltd., Barnet, Hertfordshire.
Written off (destroyed) 24-7-48 when crashed at Mesquer, Loire-Atlantique, during meeting at La Baule (Arzal, between Muzillac and La Roche-Bernard). Both occupants injured.
Sources:
1. La Vigie marocaine 27 July 1948
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHMR.pdf 3. Accident report (French National Archives 19760051/27):
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 