This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1948 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | UNO |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Monrovia -
Liberia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Robertsville |
| Destination airport: | Monrovia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing in a clearing in a forested area. Haut-commissaire de France en AOF Paul Béchard unhurt.
Sources:
La Vigie marocaine 17 September 1948