Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX H-68, Friday 15 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1949
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: H-68
MSN: CBAF-IX552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase, Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase, Java, Indonesia.
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged during a wheels-up, belly landing at Semerang (Kalibanteng) Airbase, Java on 15/04/1949. Back in service May 1949 and returned to Holland Summer 1950.
Built 1943, Served with RAF Serial MH434. - to Royal Netherlands Air Force (RNLAF) 1947, serial H-105. - to Belgium Air Force 1953, Serial SM-41. - to Belgium Civil register 1956, OO-ARA. - to UK Civil Register 1963 G-ASJV

Sources:

http://duxfordfotogallery.co.uk/ofmc-p1/4570896902
http://www.old-flying-machine-company.co.uk/supermarine-spitfire-ixb-mh434/history/
http://www.mh434.com/history/
https://warbirds.fandom.com/wiki/Supermarine_Spitfire_Mk_L.F._IX_MH434
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-mh434.html
https://planken.org/rnlaf/leeuwarden-air-base/322-squadron
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/foto-s/detail/c1403adf-39d7-4ee5-b5af-392ee68e3d2f/media/4e4ba2ef-312e-0cba-0d02-c659a42b0bd9?mode=detail&view=horizontal&q=H-68&rows=1&page=1&fq%5B%5D=search_s_mediatype:%22Foto%27s%22
https://www.noarderljocht.com/mh434.html
https://www.strijdbewijs.nl/spitfire/mh434.htm

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010