Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????, Tuesday 2 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air (French Air Force)
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Tiflet, east of Base Rabat - Salé -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Rabat - Salé
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Forced landing near Tiflet, east of Base Rabat - Salé. 02/11/1948
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.La Vigie marocaine 3 November 1948