Accident Grumman G-164B Ag Cat EC-EDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240268

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag Cat
Owner/operator:SAASA
Registration: EC-EDP
MSN: 318B
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Puebla del Rí­o (Sevilla) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Early in the morning, the pilot started a flight with the aircraft Grumman G-164B with registration EC-EDP.
After take-off and when the aircraft reached a height of 30 feet, the pilot noticed a loss of engine power.
The pilot made an emergency landing on a runway extension road. The contact with the ground was smooth and with the residual power of the engine.
After 50 feet, the left side hit some trees on the side of the road and the aircraft turned 90º to the left, until it stopped on the slope and with its nose stuck in an irrigation channel. The pilot, who was unharmed, left the aircraft by his own means.
The aircraft suffered damage to the lower and upper planes on the left side and water damage to the engine and nose of the aircraft.

Causes/Contributing Factors
The cause of the accident was the emergency landing on runway extension due to partial engine power failure on takeoff; it has not been possible to determine the cause of the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-022/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-022-2020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1985 G-BFJO Miller Aerial Spraying Ltd 0 High House Farm, Langrick Road, Coningsby, Lincolnshire sub