Incident Beechcraft B200 King Air , Wednesday 19 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mazatenango -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A damaged and abandoned Beechcraft B200 King Air was found in a field by law enforcement officers.
It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://cronica.com.gt/ejercito-localiza-avioneta-abandonada-en-una-finca-de-mazatenango/
https://www.chapintv.com/actualidad/investigan-avioneta-abandonada-en-finca-nuevo-bracitos-en-mazatenango-303167

Media: