This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 820 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XA391 |
| MSN: | F.9261 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Bulwark, off coast of Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Bulwark, Bangor Bay, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Gannet AS.1, XA391 "321/B", 820 Naval Air SquadroN. The aircraft ditched into the sea off the coast of Northern Ireland, due to engine failure, on 25/9/1957, while operating from HMS Bulwark, and was judged as Category ZZ (total loss, clearly unrepairable or beyond economical repair) with a little over 375 flying hours ‘on the clock’. The crew, Lt A R Robinson, Lt G W M Thompson and Leading Telegraphist (Air) M E A Loades all escaped unharmed, and were rescued
Sources:
1.
https://www.jets-are-for-kids.ch/pdf/fairey_gannet_FlyPast_10-2019.pdf 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA 