Accident Apollo Monsoon UL1070, Tuesday 18 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 2020
Time:18:00
Type:Apollo Monsoon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UL1070
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quebrada Cruz de Hueso -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeródromo Lib Mandi (SMG / SPLX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane with two occupants is missing. Search operations are being conducted. Two helmets were found in the sea by a fisherman. Both occupants are presumed to have died in the crash.
A few days later, a body was found on a beach presumably belonging to one of the occupants of the ultralight plane. In September 2020 a second body was found belonging to one of the occupants of the ultralight plane.

Sources:

https://diariocorreo.pe/edicion/lima/reportan-desaparicion-de-avioneta-ultraligera-con-dos-ocupantes-en-san-bartolo-extranjeros-chilca-noticia/
https://bozzina.com/sociedad/2020/08/20/pucusana-pescador-encontro-cascos-de-tripulantes-de-avioneta-desaparecida/
http://www.halley.hu/apollo.php?kat_nev=Apollo%20Monsoon
http://www.notiamazonia.com/actualidad/peru-hallan-cuerpo-de-posible-ocupante-de-aeronave-donde-volaba-el-padre-de-cantante-gabriela-villalba/
https://caretas.pe/nacional/san-bartolo-hallan-cuerpo-del-segundo-ocupante-de-la-avioneta-desaparecida/