This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 March 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Commando |
| Owner/operator: | China National Aviation Corporation (CNAC) |
| Registration: | 142 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wuhan, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a cargo flight, the Curtiss C-46 Commando crashed at Wuchang airfield because of mechanical fault.
The three crew members were badly injured.
Sources:
Zhang, B. & Ma, J. 2012. Study on Air Crashes of Civil Airlines in the Late ROC Era. Studies on ROC, 22: 182-195. (in Chinese)
Zhang, B. 2015. Synoptic History of Air Crashes in Shanghai, ROC: a Survey Focusing on the Years 1945-1949. Shanghai, China: Shanghai Bookstore Publishing House. (in Chinese)