Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-FUGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240299

Date:Thursday 6 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUGX
MSN: 185-0991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Government Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riviere de Milles Isles, Qc
Destination airport:Geraldton / Hutchison Lake Seaplane Base (CNE6), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned, float equipped Cessna A185E aircraft, with one soul on board, was on a VFR flight from Riviere de Milles Isles to the Geraldton / Hutchison Lake Seaplane Base (CNE6), Ontario. Upon arrival at CNE6 the pilot was advised that no fuel was available and as result flew to Government Lake, located 5 nautical miles west of the Hornepayne Municipal Airport (CYHN).
During the approach to Government Lake the engine failed (Continental IO-520) and the aircraft impacted trees approximately 200 feet prior to the shore line. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB

Images:

Departure day