ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240300
Last updated: 20 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUL-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ti-Beaver |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GJFL |
C/n / msn: | 003 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lac Buteux, QC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Troisième lac des Marais, QC |
Destination airport: | Lac Buteux, QC |
Narrative:An amateur-built Ti-Beaver aircraft in private operation, was on a pleasure flight under visual flight rules from Troisième lac des Marais, QC, to Lac Buteux, QC, with only the pilot on board.
During the landing, the right float landed on the water first and the aircraft was in a right banked attitude. The aircraft tumbled and sank into the lake. There were no injuries, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Ti-Beaver/745888