This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1944 |
| Time: | 00:39 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND629 |
| MSN: | PM-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km north of Ahaus, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Dortmund |
Narrative:Take off at 22:34 hrs for an operation against Dortmund in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Henseler of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Heinkel He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands. Credited as his 9th victory.
The crew were initially buried in Stadtlohn Cemetery. Reinterred 10 March 1947.
Crew
Pilot: J/19622 Plt Off William James Donald Charles RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 23 Row C Grave 16.
Flight Engineer: 1874595 Sgt Augustus Ernest Lee - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 23 Row 16 Collective Grave 12-14.
Navigator: J/28272 Fg Off Owen Wright RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 23 Row 16 Collective Grave 12-14.
Bomb Aimer: 27157 Fg Off Lancelot Stanley Kennedy RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 23 Row C Grave 15.
Wireless Operator: 157874 Plt Off Derek Abraham Wiener - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 23 Row 16 Collective Grave 12-14.
Mid Upper Gunner: 2210654 Sgt Vaughan Davies - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 23 Row 16 Collective Grave 12-14.
Rear Gunner: 1853068 Sgt Henry Alfred Shephard - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 23 Row 16 Collective Grave 12-14.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/charles-william.html Google Maps