This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1944 |
| Time: | 00:40 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM519 |
| MSN: | WS-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gersten, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 00:40 hrs, 9 Squadron Lancaster LM519 went down at Gersten. It had taken off at 22:42 hrs for an operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was claimed shot down by Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1 (takeoff at 23:48 hrs from Leeuwarden airfield in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS) and by Oberleutnant Werner Rapp of the 5./NJG 5 (takeoff at 23:31 hrs from Twente airfield in Bf 110 G-4 C9+AN). This was credited as his 24thvictory.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Leslie Jack Baker RAFVR 174632 (NCO:174632 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 May, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Eric James Brittain RAFVR 188990 (NCO:1186747 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 February, 1945) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Edgar Stephenson RAF 1580892 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Joseph McKee RAFVR 151850 (NCO:1493960 : Commission Gazetted Sunday 08 August, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Richard William England RAFVR 1602359 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Gow RCAF R/210039 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Norman Reginald Pike RAFVR 1606158 [Killed]
Those who did not survive rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM519 Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 019
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database