Incident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac 59-TL, Monday 2 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 59-TL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sauvian, Loire, Rhône-Alpes -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sauvian, France
Destination airport:Sauvian, France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger took off from Sauvian to perform airfield circuits. At a height of about four hundred feet, the engine sputtered. The pilot selected the other fuel tank and tested the ignition systems to no avail. He decided to land in the countryside, having previously cut the electrical system and fuel flow.

The aircraft ended up in a vineyard. Before the flight, refueling was carried out with the gasoline in a can. This fuel was drained from the tank of another aircraft undergoing repair. Then, the pilot drained the tanks and carburettors his microlight. He has not observed anything unusual. Indeed, this operation was carried out just after refueling before settling to the bottom of water tanks

After the dismantling of the two carburetors, white emulsion was found in the tanks as well as traces of water. The fuel tanks contained about two liters of water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/59-l010702/htm/59-l010702.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/59-l010702/pdf/59-l010702.pdf