This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 May 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.502 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-BARQ |
| MSN: | 498 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bussac (Charente-Maritime) -
France
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Morane towing a glider collided with another glider Nord 2000 and both crashed. Both pilots died. Passenger survived seriously injured. Towed glider landed safely.
Sources:
Le Monde 5 May 1950
SIA