Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME690, Tuesday 23 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:01:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: ME690
MSN: AA-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neerpelt Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Dortmund
Narrative:
Take off at 22:49 hrs for a bombing operation against Dortmund in Germany.
Claims by Oblt Hans- Wolfgang Schnaufer Stab IV/NJG1 - near Neerpelt: 6,000m at 01:23 and Hauptmann Werner Baake 2./NJG 1. Awarded to Baake, as his 29th Victory.
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten)
Crashed Neerpelt 9km East of Lommel Belgium.
Sgt Pickering, Plt Off Burke RNZAF and WO Page were initially buried in Brusthem Airfield St Trond.
Flt Sgt Bromley,Sgt Cooper and Fg Off Downing were initially buried in Neerpelt Communal Cemetery.
Sgt Grant was initially buried in Overpelt Communal Cemetery
All were reinterred on 23 June 1947.
Crew
Pilot: NZ/417016 Plt Off Edgar Lawrence Burke RNZAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 6 Row C Grave 2.
Flight Engineer:1434290 Sgt Walter Pickering - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 6 Row C Grave 1.
Navigator:136351 Fg Off John Wallace Downing - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 6 Row C Grave 6. (NCO:1394847 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 April, 1943)
Bomb Aimer: A/409481 WO Frank Albert Page RAAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 6 Row C Collective Grave 3-5.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1247614 Flt Sgt Alan Stevens Bromley - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 6 Row C Collective Grave 3-5.
Air Gunner:1308375 Sgt James Henry Cooper - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 6 Row C Collective Grave 3-5.
Air Gunner: Sgt Donald Cameron Kitchener Grant - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 6 Row C Grave 7.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME690
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 019