This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1944 |
| Time: | 01:18 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | DS759 |
| MSN: | EQ-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hartefeld, Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Dortmund |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:41 hrs for an operation against Dortmund in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Horst Hissbach of the 5./NJG 2 based at Köln-Butzweilerhof airfield, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 G-1. Credited as Hissbach's 14th victory.
The crew were initially buried in Vernum Cemetery. Reinterred 8 July 1947.
Crew
Pilot: J/26744 Fg Off Thomas Russell Sherrill RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row G Grave 7.
Flight Engineer: 1714926 Sgt Henry Arthur Nightingale - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row G Grave 9.
Navigator: J/21821 Plt Off Walter William Rehkopf RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row G Grave 10.
Bomb Aimer: J/28198 Plt Off Charles Davis Brown RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row G Grave 11.
Wireless Operator: 1346811 Sgt Archibald Sinclair Campbell - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row G Grave 6.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/90760 Plt Off Peter Kalyta RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row G Grave 5.
Rear Gunner: J/88415 Plt Off Harry Joseph Cunningham RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 4 Row G Grave 8.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS759 Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg2.htm 