Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND655, Tuesday 23 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:03:48 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:630 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND655
MSN: LE-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 70 km west of Callantsoog, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:38 hrs for an operation against Braunschweig in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt/Feldwebel Kurt Schönfeld/Feldwebel Wilhelm Schlosser of the 8./NJG 1, who were scrambled from Deelen airfield at 02:34 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS. This was Schmidt's 26th credited victory.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Vivian William Brown RAAF Aus/414903 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Beattie Haig RAFVR 1822622 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Kenneth Arthur Sinclair RAAF Aus/415187 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Thomas William Connor RAFVR 1549439 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William John Saxby RAFVR 1091895 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Binnie RAFVR 1824919 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Irving Taylor RAAF Aus/434558 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND655
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 Part 3, p. 020.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database