Accident Cessna A188B PT-FFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240340

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-FFG
MSN: 18803928T
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucumã Fazenda Mundial Airstrip, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tucumã Fazenda Mundial Airstrip, PA
Destination airport:Tucumã Fazenda Mundial Airstrip, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft began take-off on the runway of Fazenda Mundial, Tucumã, PA, in order to perform a fungicide application flight, with a pilot on board.
During the take-off run, a large animal (bovine) was spotted on the runway. The aircraft diverted to the right, however, when returning to the centre of the runway, skidded and had a left-side excursion, crashing into a fence.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA