Accident Cozy Mark III EC-XGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240348

Date:Tuesday 5 November 2019
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cozy Mark III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XGZ
MSN: 10022-2493
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE)
Destination airport:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO/LEGE)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, registration EC-XGZ, took off from Girona Costa Brava Airport (LEGE) for a local flight. At the end of the flight, when it was about to land, in cross wind conditions, the aircraft lost height abruptly and hit the runway. The aircraft suffered serious damages, being damaged in the left leg of the main gear, in the nose gear, both propeller blades and engine. The pilot was unharmed.

Cause: Loss of control at low altitude as a result of a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-054/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/a-054-2019